Europe Jazz Media Chart Top 5 2023








 

 

 


Viktor Bensusan, jazzdergisi.com:

KEITH JARRETT Bordeaux Concert (ECM)
ESBJÖRN SVENSSON Home.S. (ACT)
JAN GUNNAR HOFF Home (2L)
TUNA ÖTENEL, EROL PEKCAN, KUDRET ÖZTOPRAK Jazz Semai (EMI)
YAMAMOTO TSUYOSHI TRIO A Shade of Blue (Evolution Media Limited – EVLP050)





Paweł Brodowski, Jazz Forum:

CECILE MCLORIN SALVANT Mélusine (Nonesuch)
JOSHUA REDMAN where are we (Blue Note)
JOHN SCOFIELD Uncle John’s Band (ECM)
KURT ELLING & CHARLIE HUNTER SuperBlue The Iridescent Spree (Edition Records)
EMMA RAWICZ Chroma (ACT)






Jacek Brun, www.jazz-fun.de:

GERI ALLEN & KURT ROSENWINKEL A Lovesome Thing (Heartcore Records)
BUSHMAN'S REVENGE All the Better for Seeing You (Is It Jazz? Records)
EABS MEETS JAUBI In Search of a Better Tomorrow (Astigmatic Records)
DAS KONDENSAT Andere Planeten (WhyPlayJazz)
CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE'S NEW JAWN Prime (Mack Avenue Records)






Nuno Catarino, jazz.pt:

JAIMIE BRANCH Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die ((world war)) (International Anthem)
ARUÁN ORTIZ Pastor's Paradox (Clean Feed)
CARLOS BICA Playing with Beethoven (Clean Feed)
KRIS DAVIS Diatom Ribbons - Live At The Village Vanguard (Pyroclastic)
FIRE! ORCHESTRA Echoes (Rune Grammofon)




  


Jos Demol, jazzhalo.be:

JOËLLE LÉANDRE Zürich Concert (INTAKT)
ALBERT VILA Levity (Hypnote Records)
FRANK KIMBROUGH LullaBlueBye & Play (Palmetto Records)
CHRIS JORIS Until The Darkness Fades (WERF Records)
CÉCILE BROCHÉ 3D@Paris (discus music)





Mike Flynn, Jazzwise:

JOSHUA REDMAN where are we (Blue Note)
SHAKTI This Moment (Abstract Logix)  
LAKECIA BENJAMIN Phoenix (Whirlwind Recordings)
BRAD MEHLDAU Your Mother Should Know: Brad Mehldau Plays The Beatles (Nonesuch)
CONIC ROSE Heller Tag (Conic Rose Music)






Jan Granlie, salt-peanuts.eu:

KASPER TRANBERG Nobody’s Heart (April Records)
OSGOOD / MOSES / MUÑOZ Spiritual Drum Kingship (Gotta Let It Out)
NILS ØKLAND / SIGBJØRN APELAND Glimmer (ECM)
GARD NILSSEN’S SUPERSONIC ORCHESTRA Family (We Jazz)
MARIA KANNEGAARD TRIO Live at Dokkhuset (Jazzland)






Dick Hovenga, Written in Music:

LAKECIA BENJAMIN  Phoenis (Whirlwind)
MIGUEL ATWOOD-FERGUSON  Les Jardins Mystique vol 1 (Brainfeeder)
YUSSEF DAYES  Black Classical Music (Brownswood)
ROB LUFT  Dehab Days (Edition)
CORTO.ALTO  Bad With Names (New Soil X Brdige The Gap)






Matthieu Jouan, citizenjazz.com:

FIRE! ORCHESTRA Echoes (RuneGrammofon)
LUISE VOLKMAN Rites de passage (Nwog Records)
JAIMIE BRANCH Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die ((world war)) (International anthem)
MAYA DUNIETZ Thank You Tree (Raw Tapes)
JEPPE ZEEBERG Occasionally, Good Things Do Happen (self production)






Krzysztof Komorek, Donos kulturalny:

LIV AANDREA HAUGE ENSEMBLE Hva nå, Ekko? (Odin Records)
LINDA MAY HAN OH The Glass Hours (Biophilia Records)
SANNE RAMBAGS, VINCENT COURTOIS, JULIAN SARTORIUS Twigs (BMC Records)
MAREK POSPIESZALSKI No Other End Of The World Will There Be (Clean Feed)
NATALIA KORDIAK Ytinamuh (Fundacja Słuchaj)






Lars Mossefinn, Dag og tid:

I.P.A. Grimsta (Cuneiform Records)
ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN Marbles (Odin)
GARD NILSSEN SUPERSONIC ORCHESTRA Family (We Jazz Records)
JOSHUA REDMAN where are we (Blue Note)
ENDRE RUSET, STIAN OMENÅS OG JON BALKE Noriaki (Odin)






Madli-Liis Parts, Muusika:

DARCY JAMES ARGUE´S SECRET SOCIETY Dynamic Maximum Tension (Nonesuch Records)
KARMEN RÕIVASSEPP & AARHUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA Ambivalence (Jaeger Community Music)
BRIAN BLADE & THE FELLOWSHIP BAND Kings High (Stoner Hill)
EYOLF DALE The Wayfarers (Edition Records)
GARD NILSSEN´S SUPERSONIC ORCHESTRA Family (WeJazz)






Patrik Sandberg, Jazz:

JOHN COLTRANE/ERIC DOLPHY Evenings At Village Gate (Impulse!)
WEATHER REPORT Live in Berlin (GAD Records)
BOBO STENSON TRIO Sphere (ECM)
NISSE SANDSTRÖM Öppet Ett (Caprice)
PER "TEXAS" JOHANSSON Den Sämsta Lösningen Av Alla (Moserobie)






Christine Stephan, JAZZTHETIK:

RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO 12 (Sony)
NILS ØKLAND & SIGBjØRN APELAND Glimmer (ECM)
CÉCILE McLORIN SALVANT Mélusine (Nonesuch)
SOPHIE TASSIGNON Khyal (W.E.R.F. Record)
EMMA RAWICZ Chroma (ACT)






Axel Stinshoff, Jazz thing:

BRÖTZMANN BEKKAS DRAKE Catching Ghosts (ACT)
WOLFGANG MUTHSPIEL Dance of the Elders (ECM)
MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO The Omnichord Real Book (Blue Note)
JANNING TRUMANN Wem Zeit wie Ewigkeit (Tangible)
MAGNUS ÖSTRÖM GROUP A Room for Travellers (Jazzland)






Yves Tassin, JazzMania:

NAÏSSAM JALAL Healing Rituals (Les couleurs du son)
PICIDAE A Stray Labyrinth (Nyenor)
LE CRI DU CAIRE Le cri du Caire (Les disques du festival permanent)
SINIKKA LANGELAND Wind and Sun (ECM)
LANKUM False Lankum (Rough Trade)






Christof Thurnherr, Jazz’n’More:

JAIMIE BRANCH Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die ((World War)) (International Anthem)
QASIM NAQVI, WADADA LEO SMITH, ANDREW CYRILLE Two Centuries (Red Hook Ltd.)
MONIKA ROSCHER BIGBAND Witchy Activites And The Maple Death (Zenna Records)
LONDON BREW London Brew (Concord Jazz)
JAMES BRANDON LEWIS TRIO Eye of I (Anti-)






Luca Vitali, Giornale della Musica:

THE NECKS Travel (Northern Spy Records)
PAOLO ANGELI NÍJAR An Imaginary Soundtrack for Bodas de Sangre by Federico Garcia Lorc
(AnMa Productions and ReR Megacorp)
FIRE! ORCHESTRA Echoes (Rune Grammofon)
GARD NILSSEN SUPERSONIC ORCHESTRA Family (We Jazz Records)
SATOKO FUJII AND OTOMO YOSHIHIDE Perpetual Motion (Ayler)






Kaspars Zavileiskis, jazzin.lv

THE NECKS - Travel (Northern Spy Records)
MATISS ČUDARS TRIO - Take Your Time  (Jersika Records)
JSPHYNX - Reflex  (SEKITO)
WAAN - Echo Echo  (Sonar Kollektiv)
HIGH PULP - Days in the Desert (ANTI-Records)

 


In case you LIKE us, please click here:




Foto © Leentje Arnouts
"WAGON JAZZ"
cycle d’interviews réalisées
par Georges Tonla Briquet




our partners:

Clemens Communications





Hotel-Brasserie
Markt 2 -
8820 TORHOUT

 


Silvère Mansis
(10.9.1944 - 22.4.2018)
foto © Dirck Brysse


Rik Bevernage
(19.4.1954 - 6.3.2018)
foto © Stefe Jiroflée


Philippe Schoonbrood
(24.5.1957-30.5.2020)
foto © Dominique Houcmant


Claude Loxhay
(18/02/1947 – 02/11/2023)
foto © Marie Gilon


Special thanks to our photographers:

Petra Beckers
Ron Beenen
Annie Boedt
Klaas Boelen
Henning Bolte

Serge Braem
Cedric Craps
Christian Deblanc
Philippe De Cleen
Paul De Cloedt
Cindy De Kuyper

Koen Deleu
Ferdinand Dupuis-Panther
Anne Fishburn
Federico Garcia
Robert Hansenne
Serge Heimlich
Dominique Houcmant
Stefe Jiroflée
Herman Klaassen
Philippe Klein

Jos L. Knaepen
Tom Leentjes
Hugo Lefèvre

Jacky Lepage
Olivier Lestoquoit
Eric Malfait
Simas Martinonis
Nina Contini Melis
Anne Panther
Jean-Jacques Pussiau
Arnold Reyngoudt
Jean Schoubs
Willy Schuyten

Frank Tafuri
Jean-Pierre Tillaert
Tom Vanbesien
Jef Vandebroek
Geert Vandepoele
Guy Van de Poel
Cees van de Ven
Donata van de Ven
Harry van Kesteren
Geert Vanoverschelde
Roger Vantilt
Patrick Van Vlerken
Marie-Anne Ver Eecke
Karine Vergauwen
Frank Verlinden

Jan Vernieuwe
Anders Vranken
Didier Wagner


and to our writers:

Mischa Andriessen
Robin Arends
Marleen Arnouts
Werner Barth
José Bedeur
Henning Bolte
Erik Carrette
Danny De Bock
Denis Desassis
Pierre Dulieu
Ferdinand Dupuis-Panther
Federico Garcia
Paul Godderis
Stephen Godsall
Jean-Pierre Goffin
Claudy Jalet
Bernard Lefèvre
Mathilde Löffler
Claude Loxhay
Ieva Pakalniškytė
Anne Panther
Etienne Payen
Jacques Prouvost
Yves « JB » Tassin
Herman te Loo
Eric Therer
Georges Tonla Briquet
Henri Vandenberghe
Iwein Van Malderen
Jan Van Stichel
Olivier Verhelst